NOT FINAL UNTIL
[…] Fla. Admin. Code R.
15A-6.013(5). Petitioner contends
that the $400.00 cost of filing and action to enforce the petition and
additional attorney’s fees creates an undue hardship, deprives the Petitioner
of meaningful review, and denies him the remedy afforded under Florida Statutes
§ 322.2615(b).
The DHSMV does not dispute that the
subpoena was properly served on Officer Carter and that, for reasons unknown,
Officer Carter failed to appear or show cause for his nonappearance. Instead, the DHSMV responds that the hearing
officer complied with Florida Statutes § 322.2615(7)(b)
in the formal review hearing, and thus, the essential requirements of Florida
law were followed. The DHSMV cites to §
322.2615(6)(c), which provides that “[a] party may seek enforcement of a
subpoena . . . by filing a petition for enforcement in the circuit court of the
judicial circuit in which the person failing to comply with the subpoena
resides.” § 322.2615(6)(c),
Fla. Stat. (2010). According to the
DHSMV, Petitioner was granted a continuance and given the opportunity to seek
enforcement of the subpoena in accordance with this procedure, and he was
thereby afforded due process, even though he declined to avail himself of the
procedures.