Petition for Writ of Certiorari to Review Quasi-Judicial Action,
[…] Petitioner’s arguments notwithstanding, the
record evidence clearly established a sufficient legal basis to stop
Petitioner’s vehicle. Petitioner was
observed driving his 2001 Chrysler emitting a large amount of smoke. While Petitioner was not cited for any
traffic offenses, other than DUI, the continuous stream of smoke emanating from
his vehicle constitutes a violation of Florida Statute 316.272. Section 316.272(2) provides, “The engine and
power mechanism of every motor vehicle shall be so equipped and adjusted as to
prevent the escape of excessive fumes or smoke.” Furthermore, section 316.610(1) states, “Any
police officer may at any time, upon reasonable cause to believe that a vehicle
is unsafe or not equipped as required by law, or that its equipment is not in
proper adjustment or repair, require the driver of the vehicle to stop and
submit the vehicle to an inspection and such test with reference thereto as may
be appropriate.” As such, Corporal
Medina had sufficient reasonable suspicion to stop Petitioner. The stop of Petitioner’s vehicle was lawful,
and the Department’s order sustaining Petitioner’s suspension conforms to the
essential requirements of law and is supported by substantial, competent
evidence.
It is