County Civil Court: CONTRACTS – While it appears that there was an implied
[…] at Appellants’ repair shop after hours, there would be an implied partial
waiver of the written estimate under Florida Statute 559.905(5):
If the customer leaves
her or his motor vehicle at a motor vehicle repair shop during hours when the
shop is not open or if the customer permits the shop or another person to
deliver the motor vehicle to the shop, there shall be an implied partial waiver
of the written estimate; however, upon completion of diagnostic work necessary
to estimate the cost of repair, the shop shall notify the customer as required
in s. 559.909(1).
As such, Appellants would have been required to notify
Appellee in accordance to Florida Statute 559.909(1)(c),
which provides:
An implied partial
waiver exists for diagnostic work, as described in s. 559.905(5), and such
diagnostic work has been completed, the customer shall be promptly notified by
telephone, telegraph, mail, or other means of the additional repair work and
estimated cost thereof. A customer so
notified shall, orally or in writing, authorize, modify, or cancel the order
for repair.
While this court reviews the trial court’s statutory
interpretation de novo, this court
must defer to the trial court’s factual findings that are supported by
competent, substantial evidence from the record. McDougall v. Culver, 3 So. 3d 391, 392 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2d Dist. 2009). The trial court, however, made insufficient
factual findings to allow proper appellate review.
On remand, the court should make
specific factual findings with respect to Florida Statutes 559.905(5) and
559.909(1)(c). The
trial court shall make a specific finding as to whether there was an implied
partial waiver of the written estimate under §559.905(5) by Appellee leaving
his truck after hours or having another deliver the truck to the repair shop,
and if so, whether Appellee was promptly notified by telephone, telegraph,
mail, or other means of the estimated repair work pursuant to §559.909(1)(c). And if that be
the finding, then the trial court shall make a factual finding as to whether
Appellee orally or in writing authorized, modified, or canceled the order for
repair. Finally, the trial court shall