NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES FOR REHEARING
[…] cause to the arrest.’ Steiner v. State, 690 So.2d 706, 708 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997)
(citing §§ 316.645, 901.15(1), Fla. Stat. (1993), and State v. Eldridge, 565 So.2d 787 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990)).
The third circumstance is also called the fellow officer rule. See Horsley v. State, 734 So.2d 525, 526 (Fla. 2d
DCA 1999).
Sawyer
v. State, 905 So.2d 232 (Fla. 2d DCA
2005).
Both the Appellant and the Appellee agree that the facts of this case
lend themselves to the consideration of only the second circumstance. We also concur. Florida Statutes §316.645 (2010) states:
A police officer who makes an investigation at the scene of
a traffic crash may arrest any driver of a vehicle involved in the crash when,
based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable and probable
grounds to believe that the person has committed any offense under the
provisions of this chapter, chapter 320, or chapter 322 in connection with the
crash.
An officer’s investigation at the scene is
not limited only to the traffic accident itself but may also be criminal in
nature. David A. Demers, Florida DUI Handbook, 281 (2010-2011 ed.) See also, Sowinski v. State, 12 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 1140 (Fla.
17th Cir. Ct. 2005).
The