Petition for Writ of Certiorari to
[…] vehicle would be suspended for a period of 1 year or, in the case of a second
or subsequent refusal, for a period of 18 months.
Fla. Stat. §
322.2615(7)(b). The Department argues that this
statutorily limited scope prohibits the hearing officer or the court from
considering as an additional element whether the Petitioner had a prior refusal
on his driving record.
The Department indicates that its
staff in Tallahassee reviews the driver’s record and makes the determination of
the length of suspension, and it is outside the hearing officer’s scope of review
authorized by § 322.2615. Contrary to the Department’s suggestion, however,
subsection (7) commands that “the hearing officer shall determine by a
preponderance of the evidence whether sufficient cause exists to sustain,
amend, or invalidate the suspension.” Fla. Stat. § 322.2615(7). “Under the statutory scheme, the lawfulness of
the suspension is central to any determination that there is ‘sufficient cause’
to ‘sustain’ it.” Dep’t of Highway Safety
& Motor Vehicles v. Pelham, 979 So. 2d 343, 307-08 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008),