County Traffic Court: TRAFFIC INFRACTIONS – Motion to dismiss citation for violating section 316.3045(1), Florida
[…] UCN No.: 522007TR01086XXXXXX
v. 522008AP000054XXXXCR
STATE OF
Appellee.
______________________/
Opinion filed:____________.
Appeal from the County Court
for
County Judge William Overton
Richard T. Catalano, Esquire
Attorney for Appellant
Helen Brewer Fouse, Esquire
Assistant Attorney General
Attorney for Appellee
H. Beth Lastinger, Esquire
Associate General Counsel
Pinellas County Sheriff’s Office
Attorney for Appellee
ORDER AND OPINION
DEMERS, JUDGE
An officer issued Appellant a
traffic citation for playing his car radio too loudly, in violation of Florida
Statutes, §316.3045(1). The relevant portion of that statute provides:
It
is unlawful for any person operating or occupying a motor vehicle on a street
or highway to operate or amplify the sound produced by a radio, tape player, or
other mechanical soundmaking device or instrument from within the motor vehicle
so that the sound is (a) plainly audible at a distance of 25 feet or more from
the motor vehicle.
The Appellant pled not guilty and
moved to dismiss the citation on the grounds that Florida Statutes,
§316.3045(1) is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. The trial judge denied
the motion to dismiss. Appellant changed his plea to nolo contendere and
reserved his right to appeal the denial of the motion to dismiss. The trial
judge accepted the plea, withheld adjudication, and imposed court costs. Appellant
filed a timely notice of appeal. Reversal of the trial court’s order would be
dispositive of this case. Thus, this Court has jurisdiction.
In the trial court, the Appellant
argued that Florida Statutes, §316.3045(1) is unconstitutionally vague because the
phrase, “plainly audible at a distance of 25 feet” is vague and invites
arbitrary enforcement. Appellant asserts that Easy Way of Lee County, Inc. v. Lee County, 674 So.2d 863 (Fla. 2d
DCA 1996), is dispositive. In that case, the court held that the “plainly
audible” standard in a county noise ordinance was unconstitutionally vague,