Petition
[…] evidence. Haines City Community Dev. v. Heggs, 658 So. 2d
523, 530 (Fla. 1995). In
determining whether the PAC observed the essential requirements of law, the
Court must consider whether an error occurred and, if so, whether such error
resulted in a gross miscarriage of justice.
Id. at 527.
Petitioner first argues that the PAC’s decision to recall
Petitioner’s service-connected disability retirement failed to comport with
Florida Statutes chapter 175, which governs Firefighter Pensions. Specifically, Petitioner cites to §
175.191(2), which
provides that “[a] firefighter will be considered totally disabled if . . . he
or she is wholly prevented from rendering useful and efficient service as a
firefighter; and a firefighter will be considered permanently disabled if . . .
he or she is likely to remain so disabled continuously and permanently.” Id. Additionally, § 175.191(7) provides as follows:
If the board of
trustees finds that a firefighter who is receiving a disability retirement
income is no longer disabled, as provided herein, the board of trustees shall
direct that the disability retirement income be discontinued. “Recovery from disability” as used herein
means the ability of the firefighter to render useful and efficient service as
a firefighter.
§ 175.191(7), Fla.
Stat. (2009).
Instead, the PAC applied the standard set out in § 2.397(c)(4)(b)(1) of the City of Clearwater Pension Ordinance
(“Code”): “[I]f an employee accepts