County Criminal Court: CRIMINAL
[…] a bicycle while intoxicated is a violation of Florida Statute §
316.193, the DUI statute. State v. Howard, 510 So2d 612 (Fla. 3rd
DCA 1987) rev. denied by 520 So2d 584
(
Standard of Review
Our review of a trial court's ruling on a judicial
interpretation of a statute and a determination concerning the constitutionality
of a statute are pure questions of law subject to the de novo standard of
review. State v. Sigler, 967 So2d 835 (
The Driver’s License Revocation in the
Present Case
The specific statutory provision that requires the driver’s license revocation in the present case is § 322.28 (2) Fla. Stat. (2006). That statute, in pertinent part, provides:
(2) In a prosecution
for a violation of s. 316.193 or former s. 316.1931, the following provisions apply:
(a) Upon conviction of the driver,
the court, along with imposing sentence, shall revoke the driver's license or
driving privilege of the person so convicted, effective on the date of
conviction, and shall prescribe the period of such revocation in accordance
with the following provisions:
3. Upon a third conviction for an
offense that occurs within a period of 10 years after the date of a prior
conviction for the violation of the provisions of s. 316.193 or former s. 316.1931 or a combination of such sections, the
driver's license or driving privilege shall be revoked for not less than 10 years.
The term
“driver”, as defined in Chapter 316, is “(a)ny person who drives or is in actual
physical control of a vehicle on a highway or who is exercising control of a
vehicle or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle”. § 316.003 (10),
This applicable statutory provision is clear and