County Civil Court: CONTRACTS –
[…] Defendant(s) default under the terms of the Stipulation and Plaintiff obtains
an execution order, the Defendant(s) hereby agree(s) to waive any garnishment
defenses that are waivable under Florida Statute 222.11.” The trial court refused to approve the
Stipulation finding that it violated public policy against waiving garnishment
exemptions in debtor-creditor relationships.
The sole issue raised on appeal is
whether the trial court erred in refusing to enter a final judgment approving
the parties’ Stipulation. In addressing
this issue, the Court finds that Florida Statute, section 222.11(2)(b), states
that exemptions applicable to the garnishment of wages “may not be attached or
garnished unless such person has agreed
otherwise in writing.” (emphasis
added). In applying the plain and
ordinary meaning of the words used, the Court finds that this section clearly
anticipates that a party subject to a garnishment action may enter into a contract
giving up the protections afforded by the statutory exemptions. See Gallagher v.