Petition for Writ of
[…] The provisions must be construed together to give effect to the legislative
intent. See Roberts v. State, 923 So.2d 578 (
However, the Court finds that Florida Statutes, § 318.14(10)(a), allows a driver to elect to enter a plea of nolo contendere and provide proof of compliance to the clerk of court when such person is charged with the offense of operating a motor vehicle with a license that has been suspended for failure to appear, failure to pay a civil penalty, or failure to attend a driver improvement course; in such cases, adjudication is to be withheld. Florida Statutes, § 318.14(11), states that “[i]f adjudication is withheld for any person charged or cited under this section, such action is not a conviction.” As interpreted by the Florida Supreme Court in Raulerson, 763 So.2d at 293-94 and Rosenthal, 908 So.2d at 606, these statutory provisions provide an exception to the general rule that dispositions under Chapter 322 involving adjudications withheld are still considered convictions for the