Petition for Writ of Certiorari to Review
[…] This motion is denied. . . . The arresting officer did have probable cause to believe that you were driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or controlled substances.
Wideman
argues argues that Department erred in sustaining his license suspension as
Deputy Raymer lacked probable cause to initiate a lawful traffic stop. This Court agrees. Florida Statutes, § 316.089(1), states that
“[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single
lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first
ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” This statute “recognizes that it is not
practicable, perhaps not even possible, for a motorist to maintain a single
lane at all times and that the crucial concern is safety rather than
precision.” See Jordan v.
State, 831 So.2d 1241, 1243 (
There is no evidence in the record