Petition for Writ of Certiorari to Review
[…] Carmen testified that when he asked Kurdziel what he had to drink, he first responded that he did not have anything and then later admitted that he had three beers. Carmen also observed a cold half a can of beer in the console. Finally Carmen testified that Kurdziel performed poorly on the field sobriety test. Kurdziel refused to submit to a breath test.
Kurdziel
argues that the Department erred in sustaining his license suspension as
Officer Kay lacked probable cause to initiate a lawful traffic stop. This Court agrees. Florida Statutes, Section 316.089(1), states
that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as
practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane
until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with
safety.” The statute “recognizes that it is not practicable,
perhaps not even possible, for a motorist to maintain a single lane at all
times and that the crucial concern is safety rather than precision.” See
Further,