County Criminal Court: CRIMINAL LAW – Traffic Stop– trial court
[…] The court granted defendant's motion to suppress citing Crooks. The court stated:
The testimony is that within a very short period of time the officer observed the defendant's apparently, right tires cross from the fast lane to the center lane twice. I don't believe that, in and of itself, justifies a reasonable suspicion that someone is under the influence. . . .
The court also distinguished this case from Roberts because here, there was no 'continuous weaving' as in Roberts. [2]
IV. Crooks[3]
Florida Statutes, Section
316.089(1), states that “[a] vehicle shall be driven
as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved
from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be
made with safety.” The statute “recognizes that it is not practicable,
perhaps not even possible, for a motorist to maintain a single lane at all
times and that the crucial concern is safety rather than precision.” See
In Crooks
v. State, 710 So. 2d 1041, 1043 (
The opinion in Crooks has