IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] It was, therefore, proper for the trial court to deny the defendant’s motion for mistrial on that point.
Finally, the defendant argues that
the trial court erred in admitting into evidence the results of his breath
test. He claims that the results should not have been admitted because the
maintenance records of the intoxilyzer machine were insufficient. Evidence of
the scientific predicate is not required if the State enters into evidence a
breath test affidavit that is in compliance with §316.1934(5) Fla.Stat. (2003).
The defendant argues that the affidavit is not in compliance with
§316.1934(5)(e) that requires: “if the test was administered by means of a breath
testing instrument, the date of performance of the most recent required
maintenance on such instrument” must be contained in the affidavit. The
defendant notes that the regulations require two types of maintenance. Rule
11D-8.006
The fact
that the breath test affidavit does not indicate the last inspection date does
not invalidate the test results, that date can be established by other
evidence.