IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] Attorney for appellee
THIS MATTER is before the Court on the appellant’s appeal from a judgment and sentence entered by the Pinellas County Court. After reviewing the briefs and record, this Court affirms the judgment and sentence.
The appellant was found guilty of careless driving. She was sentenced to pay $80 in fines and costs and ordered to attend defensive driving school. She has appealed that judgment and sentence. This Court has thoroughly reviewed the record,[1] including actually listening to the tape recording of the trial proceedings. The appellant was charged with violating §316.1925, Fla.Stat. (2003) -- careless driving. That statute provides that:
Any person operating a vehicle upon the streets or highways within
the state shall drive the same in a careful and prudent manner, having
regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, and all other
attendant circumstances, so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property
of any person. Failure to drive in such manner shall constitute careless
driving and a violation of this section.
There was sufficient evidence brought out at the hearing to support the finding that the appellant was guilty of careless driving. Three witnesses, including a disinterested witness not involved in the accident, all testified that it was the appellant who caused the accident.