IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] On appeal, Dwelly argues that the trial court erred in
denying his motion to suppress because no traffic infraction had occurred
and there was no articulable suspicion of criminal activity. In interpreting the evidence in a manner most
favorable to sustaining the trial court’s ruling and in applying a de novo
review of the application of law to the facts, the Court finds that the trial
court’s ruling must be reversed. See
Nicholas v. State, 857 So.2d 980, 981 (
Florida Statutes, § 316.610, prohibits the driving of
a vehicle “in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person or property,
or which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with
such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required
by this chapter.” This section must
be read in conjunction with Florida Statutes, § 316.221, the section specifically
delineating the requirements for taillights.
See Doctor v. State, 596 So.2d 442, 446 (
The plain reading of the statute applied to the facts