IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] [1]
that provided Personal Injury Protection (PIP) benefits.
Velazquez sought medical treatment for her injuries at Open MRI.
On December 21, 2001, Open MRI filed a complaint against State Farm
alleging that State Farm had failed to pay for reasonable expenses incurred
by Velazquez. After answering the complaint, State Farm filed
its Motion for Choice of Law and/or Motion to Strike, in which State Farm
sought to have the trial court apply
On appeal before this Court, State Farm argues that the trial court
erred in finding that Open MRI was entitled to fees pursuant to Florida Statutes,
§ 627.428, as § 627.401(2), provides that “[n]o provision of this part applies
to . . . [p]olicies or contracts not issued for delivery in this state nor
delivered in this state.” See
As attorney’s fees were only recoverable by the insured pursuant §
627.428 in this PIP action, the trial court erred as a matter of law in awarding
fees since the subject policy was issued and delivered in the State of Minnesota.