Petition for Writ
[…] Jackson. Pope also argues that the Department should have considered the “necessity defense” and applied a “balancing test” in determining whether to grant Pope’s application.
The Court finds that it must reject
Pope’s arguments. First, the “necessity
defense” has been recognized in
Since Pope sought early reinstatement following his second DUI conviction within 5 years, the Department was required to ensure that Pope had not driven for the previous 12 months prior to reinstatement. See Fla. Stat. § 322.271(2)(b)(providing, in part, that “the department shall require such persons upon reinstatement to have not driven and to have been drug free for at least 12 months immediately prior to such reinstatement”). Under the undisputed facts of this case, the hearing officer was required by statute to deny Pope’s application. See e.g. Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles v.