Criminal Court: CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
[…] In general, the right to a jury trial in criminal proceedings is granted
by the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution; Article I, section
16 of the Florida Constitution; section 918.0157, Florida Statutes; and Fla.
R. Crim. P. 3.251. However, for petty
or misdemeanor offenses punishable by incarceration of six months or less,
there is no federal or state constitutional right to a jury trial.
Whirley v. State, 450 So. 2d 836 (
As indicated above, at the time of arrest, Wise had two previous convictions for DUI. Thus, pursuant to section 316.193(2)(a)1-2, she was facing 12 months incarceration, and a fine not exceeding $2500.00. Moreover, she was charged with DUI under section 316.193. See § 316.1934(4), Fla. Stat. (2000) (“Any person charged with a violation of s. 316.193, whether in a municipality or not, is entitled to trial by jury according to the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure.”). As such, Wise was entitled to a jury trial.
Waiver
A
waiver of one’s right to a jury trial must be voluntary, knowing, and intelligent. Tucker v. State, 559 So. 2d 218 (
Case law imposes strict requirements if the waiver is oral.