Opinion 79-17


December 4, 1979



Dear Judge:


This is in response to your inquiry of September 26th, 1979, wherein you inquired as to the propriety of attending as a guest of honor a dinner put on by a university located outside of Florida, the purpose of which is to honor you for voluntary service which you did prior to going on the bench. Specifically, you want to know whether you may attend the dinner, accept and award, and sit at the head table.

Considerable delay was encountered in responding to your inquiry as you directed it to the Florida Bar, and they mistakenly forwarded it to the Judicial Qualifications Commission. The Judicial Qualifications Commission forwarded it on to me.

Of the seven members of the Committee who responded to your inquiry, all were unanimous that you may attend the dinner, accept the award and sit at the head table. All of them were careful to caution, however, that you may not engage in any fund raising activity.


Yours truly,


James T. Carlisle, Chairman
Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges


cc: All Committee Members
Sid White, Clerk of the Supreme Court
Florida Judicial Qualifications Commission
Florida Bar Journal
All references to the inquiring judge deleted


Participating members: Judges Booth, Carlisle, Haverfield, Richardson, Stephenson, Turner and Samuel Powers, Attorney