Opinion 79-10

September 18, 1979

Re: Canon 7


Dear Judge:


This is in response to your inquiry of whether judges, who are non-candidates, may attend partisan political functions for the purpose of socializing, speaking, and/or being introduced to the audience. The eight members of the Committee who responded were unanimous in their opinion that the proposed conduct would be a violation of Canon 7 of the Code of Judicial Conduct.


Yours truly,


James T. Carlisle, Chairman
Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges


cc: All Committee Members
Sid White, Clerk of the Supreme Court
Florida Judicial Qualifications Commission
Florida Bar Journal
Copies sent to the last three listed do show the inquiring judge