Opinion 79-3

March 30, 1979


Dear Judge:


The Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges acknowledges your recent inquiry wherein you ask an opinion of the Committee as follows:

"I have been asked by a friend to recommend his son for entrance to law school in the fall of 1979. I would like very much to do so, but it has been brought to my attention that it might be a violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct unless requested by the institution to which the applicant is applying for entrance."

The Committee was unanimous in finding no impropriety in your recommending a person for entrance to law school. However, two of our members felt that a judge should only respond to inquiries from the law school



Yours truly,


James T. Carlisle, Chairman
Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges

 

Participating members: Judges Booth, Carlisle, Hewitt, Haverfield, Letts, O'Connell, Richardson, Stephenson, Turner and Samuel J. Powers, Attorney