Opinion 77-18

November 15, 1977



Dear Judge:


This is in response to your recent inquiry, to wit:

"May a judge who is qualified by age and service to retire accept an advance payment for a law firm for his agreement to enter the employ of the firm upon his retirement; provided, of course, that full disclosure of the transaction is made on every occasion when the law firm appears in his Court?"

 

Six voting members of the Committee are of the view that there is no ethical bar to receipt of the payment if retirement is imminent and, you recuse yourself in all cases in which your proposed law firm is interested.

We appreciate your inquiry and trust the foregoing will be of assistance to you.


Sincerely yours,


Tyrie A. Boyer, Chairman
Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges

TAB/hmr

Participating members: Judges Boyer, Carlisle, Haverfield, Hewitt, Marger, Murphee, and Stephenson