Opinion 76-8
April 8, 1976

Re: Canon 5B(2)

Dear Judge:


This is in response to your recent request inquiring whether or not it would be permissible for a circuit judge to give a taped interview on behalf of a local boys' club to be shown on a telethon the purpose of which is to raise funds for the boys' club.

The Committee unanimously is of the opinion that your participation in the taped interview for its utilization in the manner described would conflict with Canon 5B(2), which provides as follows:

"(2) A judge should not solicit funds for any educational, religious, charitable, fraternal, or civic organization, or use or permit the use of the prestige of his office for that purpose, but he may be listed as an officer, director, or trustee of such an organization. He should not be a speaker or guest of honor at an organization's fund raising events, but he may attend such events.



While the Committee recognizes the worthwhile and laudable purpose of the boys' club activities and that participation by judges is both desirable and commendable, the Committee felt that the specific purpose for which you would be involved, i.e. the solicitation of funds, was an activity specifically prohibited by Canon 5B(2).

We appreciate your inquiry and trust that the foregoing will be of some assistance to you.


Sincerely,


Gerald Mager


Chairman, Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges

GM/cs

Participating members: Boyer, Hanlon, Hewitt, Kaney, Mason, Murphee, Stephenson and Thomas MacDonald, Esquire