Opinion 75-22
August 4, 1975

Re: Canon 2B

Re: Standards of Judicial Conduct

Dear Judge

In your inquiry you state that a Parole and Probation Officer requested information from you concerning an attorney with whom you had had a great deal of experience. Further, this information was requested on behalf of a Circuit Judge to be considered by him for the purpose of sentencing an attorney in a contempt matter. You question the propriety-of furnishing this information to the official.

With one member recusing himself, the Committee is of the opinion that the furnishing of information pursuant to a request by a Florida Parole and Probation Officer, under the auspices of a judicial officer is permissible, and is not considered as "testifying voluntarily as a character witness" within the meaning of Canon 2B, Code of Judicial Conduct

Your inquiry presents a different question than that involved.in our opinion to Honorable dated March 27, l975.

We trust the above may be of some help to you.

/s/GUNTER STEPHENSON, as Chairman
Committee on Standards of Judicial Conduct.

GS:jss

cc: All members