Opinion 73-5
April 4, 1973

Re: Canon 6

Dear

This will acknowledge and thank you for your letter of April; and I am sorry I did not get to talk to you when you called

The performance of wedding ceremonies and acceptance of compensation for this personal service is permissible under our Code of Judicial Conduct as approved in Tallahassee last Fall; however, this activity is subject to restrictions, i.e.:Compensation should not exceed a reasonable amount, nor should it exceed what a person who is not a Judge would receive for the same service.

Public Reports: A Judge should report the date, place, and nature of any activity for which he received compensation, the name of the payor and the amount of compensation so received. The report should be made at least annually and should be filed as a public document in the office of the clerk of the court on which he or other office designated by rule of Court.

I think your inquiry is specifically covered by Canon 6 of the ABA Code of Judicial Conduct which we approved in Tallahassee

Looking forward to seeing you during the Bar Convention, and with kind personal regards.

|s/ GUNTER STEPHENSON, as Chairman
Committee on Standards of Judicial Conduct

GS:jss