OPINION 72-1
August 24. 1972

Re Canon 7E

Dear Sir:

Mr. J. H. Guerry, Executive Director of Judicial Administrative Commission, referred to me your letter of August 4, 1972.

The election code requires a campaign treasurer for each candidate. The candidate may, of course, appoint himself as his own treasurer. Canon 7E precludes personal solicitation of funds by a judicial candidate. You are advised that the Committee on Standards of Judicial Conduct hold "that a judicial candidate may not avoid the strictures of Canon 7E by appointing himself as his own treasurer."

The Committee instructs me to advise you that your request for a clarification on "public stated support" lacks specificity and is too vague for an answer

|s/ GUNTER STEPHENSON, Chairman
Committee on Standards of
Judicial Conduct