Opinion 82-06


April 14, 1982



Dear Judge:


This is in response to your inquiry of November 2, 1981. You have been invited to lecture to a group, who while not attorneys, are interested in landlord-tenant law. It is proposed you would be compensated by charging persons in attendance a fee. You inquire as to the propriety of this activity.

Of the six members responding all were unanimous the activity is proper. In fact the activity is specifically authorized by Canon 6A(2). However, Canon 6A(1) provides the amount of compensation must be reasonable and may not exceed the amount given to non-judges in similar circumstances. Two of our members cautioned that you not respond to specific landlord-tenant problems raised by your audience in a question and answer session. To do so would constitute the practice of law. Of course it goes without saying you will not let this activity interfere with your Judicial duties.


Yours truly,



James T. Carlisle, Chairman
Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges

JTC/dlr

cc: All Committee Members
Sid White, Clerk of the Supreme Court
Mr. Mark Hulsey, Chairman, Florida Judicial Qualifications Commission
Linda H. Yates, Managing Editor, Florida Bar Journal
Hon. Howard T. Markey, Chairman, Ethics Advisory Panel of the Judicial Conference of the U.S.
All references to the inquiring judge deleted