Opinion 80-6


June 2, 1980



Dear Judge:


This is in response to your inquiry as to whether your child may work at the office of the Clerk of the Court this summer. Seven members of the Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges indicated that there is no impropriety on the facts as related in your inquiry, and your child may work at the Clerk of the Court's office the summer months.


Yours truly,


James T. Carlisle, Chairman
Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges


cc: All Committee Members
Sid White, Clerk of the Supreme Court
William C. Clark, Chairman, Florida Judicial Qualifications Commission
Linda H. Yates, Managing Editor, Florida Bar Journal
Hon. Howard T. Markey, Chairman, Ethics Advisory Panel of the Judicial Conference of the U.S.
All references to the inquiring judge deleted

Participating members: Booth Carlisle, Haverfield, Hewitt, Turner, Richardson, Stephenson and Samuel Powers, Attorney