Receded from in Opinion 03-21

Opinion 80-1


January 17, 1980



Dear Judge:


This is in response to your inquiry of November 13th, 1979, wherein you inquired as to the propriety of serving as a member of the Trustee Board of the ___________ Community College and serving on the Board of Directors of the ________________ Teaching Hospital and Clinics.

The Committee was unanimous in its opinion there is no impropriety in your serving as a member of the Trustee Board of the ___________ Community College. The Committee, with one exception, was of the opinion that there in so impropriety in your serving on the Board of Directors of the ________________ Teaching Hospital and Clinics. The dissenting member pointed out that medical hospitals are involved regularly and extensively in litigation or mediation proceedings in our courts. A judge serving on such a board would be required to disqualify himself in all such proceedings. Therefore, that member felt a judge should not serve on the board of directors of a hospital.


Yours truly,


James T. Carlisle, Chairman
Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges


cc: All Committee Members
Sid White, Clerk of the Supreme Court
William C. Clark, Chairman, Florida Judicial Qualifications Commission
Linda H. Yates, Managing Editor, Florida Bar Journal
All references to the inquiring judge deleted