Opinion 79-9


August 9, 1979



Dear Judge:


In answer to your inquiry whether the Canons permit you to serve as executor of your Aunt's will, the Committee was unanimously of the opinion that you may do so.


Yours truly,


James T. Carlisle, Chairman
Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges