Opinion 78-23

November 16, 1978


Dear Judge:

The Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges acknowledges your recent inquiry wherein you ask an opinion of the Committee on the propriety of a judge accepting funds from a non-profit corporation, organized to aid in arranging continuing legal education for judges and lawyers, to help defray the expenses incurred by a judge or other judicial employee in attending judicial seminars and conferences in and out of state.

The majority of the Committee are of the view that continuing legal education of judges as well as lawyers is an important and desirable undertaking and that there is no prohibition in the Code of Judicial Conduct nor elsewhere against accepting reimbursement for actual expenses as posed in your query.

One member of the Committee recommends that the corporation be carefully scrutinized so as to be sure that no conflict would arise from your accepting these funds. One member of the Committee also feels that a judge should not accept money for continuing education from a non-profit corporation as the State provides adequate funds for essential continuing legal education.

We trust that the above opinion will be of assistance to you.


Sincerely yours,


Tyrie A. Boyer, Chairman
Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges

TAB/sw

Participating members: Judges Boyer, Carlisle, Haverfield, Hewitt, Letts, O'Connell, Richardson, Stephenson, Turner and Samuel J. Powers, Attorney