Opinion 78-22

September 18, 1978



Dear Judge:


The Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges acknowledges your recent inquiry wherein you ask an opinion of the Committee on whether any of the Canons would prohibit you performing a marriage ceremony for your father.

A majority of the participating members of the Committee are of the view that the Canons do not prohibit a judge from performing a wedding ceremony involving any member of his family or any one else.

We trust that the above opinion will be of assistance to you.


Sincerely yours,


Tyrie A. Boyer, Chairman
Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges

TAB/sw

Participating members: Judges Boyer, Carlisle, Haverfield, Letts, Richardson, Stephenson, Turner and Samuel J. Powers, Attorney