Opinion 77-22

January 10, 1978

Re: Canon 7

Dear Judge:


This is in response to your inquiry to the Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges asking if it would be a violation of Canon 7 for you to personally thank individuals who contributed to your upcoming campaign.

Canon 7B(2) provides that a candidate "should not himself solicit campaign funds, or solicit attorneys for publicly stated support, but he may establish committee of responsible persons to secure, and manage the expenditure of funds for his campaign and to obtain public statements of support for his candidacy."

Inasmuch as the law requires all campaign funds be reported and inasmuch as the Canon refers to "public statement of support" it is obvious that it is not intended that contributors of support be kept a secret from the candidate. Therefore, it is the view of seven members of the Committee that the Canons do not prohibit a judge or candidate for judge from exercising the ordinary courtesies and manners of society which would anticipate thanks for support. Obviously, any note or statement of thanks should be in good taste.

One member expresses the view that it is preferable for the committee to express thanks rather than the judge, but that member agrees that the Canons do not prohibit the expression of thanks by the judge himself (or herself)'

We appreciate your inquiry and trust the foregoing will be of assistance to you.


Sincerely yours,


Tyrie A. Boyer, Chairman
Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges

TAB/hmr

Participating members: Judges Boyer, Carlisle, Haverfield, Hewitt, Murphee, Sample and Stephenson