Opinion 77-16

September 6, 1977


Dear Judge:


The Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges acknowledges receipt of your recent inquiry, to wit:

"Is it permissible for the County Judge to have his name and picture printed in the local high school football program on a page with all other elected county officials? The picture would carry no message other than 'Good Luck Team' and is not used to solicit funds.

 

I would be donating $25.00 to the high school quarterback club to help defray the cost of printing the program along with the other elected officials."

Six voting members of the Committee are of the view that none of the Canons prohibit your proposed action. One member agreed that the picture and donation is permissible provided the donor is not identified as a judge.

We appreciate your inquiry and trust the foregoing will be of assistance to you.



Sincerely yours,


Tyrie A. Boyer, Chairman
Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges

TAB/hmr

Participating members: Judges Boyer, Carlisle, Hewitt, Murphee, Sample, Stephenson and Samuel J. Powers, Attorney