Opinion 76-24

November 18, 1976


Dear Judge:


This is in response to your recent letter inquiring whether the provisions of the Code of Judicial Conduct would preclude your wife's employment as a secretary to another judge. You indicate that you were recently elected to the office of judge of the county court and will be taking the Bench on January 3, 1977. You advise that your wife is currently employed as secretary to another county judge whose offices are in the same facility where you be ultimately housed.

The Committee has reviewed your inquiry and is unanimously of the opinion that your wife's employment, as described, is not prohibited by the Code of Judicial Conduct.

We appreciate your inquiry and trust the foregoing will be of assistance to you.

Sincerely,

Gerald Mager

Chairman, Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges

GM/cs

Participating members:, Carlisle, Hewitt, Sample, Stephenson and Thomas MacDonald, Esquire