Opinion 75-23
August 4, 1975

Re: Canon 2B

Re: Standards of Judicial Conduct

Dear

In your letter of July 30, 1975, you posed the following question to the committee for an opinion:

"__________ is an organization which was established some years ago sponsored by the and County Bar Association. It is funded by federal and local money. It presently maintains one central office, staffed by several attorneys who represent poor people who qualify under the guidelines set up by one of the federal agencies. The staff attorneys appear individually as counsel for the poor people they represent and they, of course, appear from time to time before me and other judges of this Circuit."

"I am and have been a member of the Board of Directors of . My term expires in 1978. I am concerned about the prohibition of Canon V which provides that a judge may serve as a director of certain organizations subject to one enumerated limitation which reads:

'A Judge should not serve if it is likely that the organization will be engaged in proceedings that will ordinarily come before him or will be regularly in adversary proceedings in any court.'"

A majority of the Committee have responded and it is their unanimous opinion that it would be improper for you to continue to serve as a director of __________________.

In this connection, I am enclosing copy of a similar opinion we rendered to Judge .............. on December 11, 1974.

/s/ GUNTER STEPHENSON as Chairman
Committee on Standards of Judicial Conduct

GS:jss

cc: All committee members