Opinion 75-13
May 2, 1975

Re: Canon 6
Re: Standards of Judicial Conduct
.

Dear Judge

Under date of April 21, 1975, you ask that the Committee on Standards of Judicial Conduct make a determination as to whether Judges are, in fact, required to file a financial report pursuant to Public Officers and Employees, Standards of Conduct, Chapter 74-177(sic) .

With the caveat that this question now pending before the Supreme Court of Florida, it is our opinion that by complying with Canon 6, Code of Judicial Conduct, judges are relieved of the necessity of filing any financial reports under Chapter 74-17(sic).

This view is in accordance with the Opinion of the Supreme Court of Florida dated July 25, 1973, and reported in 281 So.2d 21, also by Attorney General's Opinion, 073-358.

In addition to this, John T. Wigginton, General Counsel, Judicial Qualifications Commission, stated that it is his view that a judge's compliance with filing the reports required by Canon 6 of the Code of Judicial Conduct is all that is required of a judge in this State, unless he is a candidate for public office and might come within the financial reporting provisions of those statutes.

Therefore, pending disposition of this matter by the Supreme Court, it is our opinion that the language appearing in 281 So.2d 21, is controlling.

/s/ GUNTER STEPHENSON, as Chairman
Committee on Standards of Judicial Conduct

G S : j s s

cc All members