Opinion 74-14
October 21, 1974

Re: Canon 5B(2) &(3)

Dear

By your letter of September 27, 1974, you inquired as to whether you should continue as a member of the Board of Directors, as an officer, and as an active member of any committee of the Florida Association after you assume the duties and responsibilities of a Justice of the Florida Supreme Court.

The Committee on Standards of Judicial Conduct, without dissent, are of the opinion that you are free to serve as a member of the board of directors, as an officer, and as an active member of any committee of the Heart Association after you assume the duties of a Justice of the Supreme Court of Florida.

This opinion, of course, is subject to the provisions of Canon 5 B (2) and (3), a judge should be sure that the prestige of his office will not be utilized for the solicitation of funds; he should not be a speaker or guest of honor at fund raising events and should not give investment advice to charitable organizations.

The Committee appreciates the privilege of your inquiry, and its opportunity to respond.

/s/GUNTER STEPHENSON, as Chairman
Committee on Standards of Judicial Conduct

GS:jss

cc: All committee members