Opinion 74-2
March 8, 1974

Re: Canon 7A(l)(c)

Dear

.
This will acknowledge and thank you for your letter of March 6, 1974, asking for an opinion from the Committee on Standards of Judicial Conduct as to whether it would be proper for you to attend, "fund raising dinner in which the Vice President of the United States will be guest speaker."

Your letter and a copy of that of Mr. is being forwarded to the Committee with request for an early reply.

In the meantime, it is my opinion that a judge's attendance at this function is proscribed by Canon 7 (A) (1) (c) in that a judicial officer should not:

"solicit funds for or pay an assessment or make a contribution to a political organization or candidate, or purchase tickets for political party dinners, or other functions. .

"a judge should not engage in any political activities except on behalf of measures to improve the law, the legal system, or the administration of justice."

Further, Section 105.071, Florida Statutes, relating to non partisan elections for judicial officers, provides that a candidate for judicial office shall not:

"(1) participate in any partisan political activities,

(3)publicly represent or advertise themselves as a member of any political party "

The letter from in part, states, "The Republican Party of County will be having its annual fund raising dinner . . . "


It is my opinion that the attendance at this function is an activity which the code of judicial conduct finds impermissible

I am sending a copy of this letter to the members of my committee, and should a majority of them disagree with me. I will advise you promptly.

With high esteem and warm personal regards, I am

/s/ GUNTER STEPHENSON, Chairman
Committee of Standards of
Judicial Conduct

GS:jss

cc: All members