Opinion 74-1
March 1, 1974

Re: Canon 3 A (7 ) (c) i - iv


Dear Judge

Reference is made to your inquiry as to whether you should grant permission to attorneys and newsmen to tape the proceedings of hearings and trials in your Court.

It is the opinion of the committee on Standards of Judicial Conduct that it would be improper to allow the tape recordings under the conditions set forth in your letter of February 7, 1974

Refer to Canon 3A(7). The Committee feels that it would be improper for a judge to allow the use of electronic equipment in courtroom proceedings unless all four of the conditions set forth in (c) (i) through (iv) are complied with, it being noted that (iv), "the reproduction will be exhibited only for instructional purposes in educational institutions."

We trust the above adequately responds to your inquiry.

With kind regards, I am

/s/ GUNTER STEPHENSON, as Chairman Committee on Standards of Judicial Conduct

cc: All members

GS:jss