Opinion 73-14
October 18, 1973

Re: Canon 7B, 6B

Dear Judge

Your letter of October 5, directed to Attorney General Shevin has been forwarded to me for attention.

Your questions: 1) Does this Code of Judicial Conduct apply to Municipal Judges?

Answer: Yes, with certain exceptions granted to part-time judges.

2) Does this Code of Judicial Conduct apply to part-time judges?

In answer to this question, you are referred to 281 So.2d, pages 32 & 33, which defines a part-time judge and exempts him from compliance with certain sections of the code.

It is my opinion that a judge ad litem of a Municipal Court is controlled by Canon 7 (B) "Judge pro tempore" See 281 So.2d, 33.

You also inquired as to whether or not the year, 1971, as reflected in Canon 6 (B) of the code is a misprint?

The answer is no. This provision was taken from the Supreme Court opinion on Petition of the Committee on Standards of Judicial Conduct reported at 242 So.2d, page 713, paragraph 4. You will note that opinion was dated December 21, 1970.

/s/ GUNTER STEPHENSON, as Chairman, Committee on Standards of Judicial Conduct

GS:jss

cc: Honorable Robert L. Shevin