Opinion 73-13
October 18, 1973

Canon 5C(2)

Dear Judge

Under date of October 4, 1973, you inquired as to whether serving as a director of a bank would be in conflict with the Code of Judicial Conduct?

It is my opinion that it would be impermissible for a judge at this time to accept or serve as a director of a banking institution that expects to become operational in February of 1974.

Your second question as to whether or not it is permissible for you to serve as a director for a real estate corporation?

It is my opinion that Canon 5C(2) of the Code expressly proscribes a judge serving as an officer, director, manager, adviser and/or employee of any business.

/S/ GUNTER STEPHENSON As Chairman, Committee on Standards of Judicial Conduct

GS:jss