Opinion 73-12
September 21, 1973

Re: Canon 5C2(1)

Dear Judge

Your letter of August 24, 1973, directed to Justice Carlton has been forwarded to me on September 17.

Canon 5C 2 (1) provides, "Judge. . . should not serve as an officer, director, manager, adviser or employee of any business." It would be impermissible for a judge at this time to accept a directorship in any banking institution.

Even though the Supreme Court permitted an incumbent judge two years in which to be in strict compliance with Canon 5, this would not approve a judge permitting a business institution to identify him in any of its brochures as a judge.

GS:jss

/S/ GUNTER STEPHENSON, as Chairman, Committee on Standards
of Judicial Conduct

cc: Committee members