Opinion 73-11
September 21, 1973

Re: Canon 5B(2)

Dear

Your letter dated August 28, 1973, directed to Chief Justice Carlton was forwarded to me under date of September 17, l973, by Mr. White, Clerk of the Supreme Court.

In answer to your inquiry, it is my opinion that Canon 5B(2) specifically states,

"A judge should not solicit funds for any educational, religious, charitable. . . but he may be listed as an officer, director, or trustee of such organization."

To me this means that the judge should not personally call upon members for the purpose of soliciting funds from them.

With kind personal regards,

/s/ GUNTER STEPHENSON, as Chairman, Committee on Standards of Judicial Conduct

GS:jss

cc: Committee members