Opinion 73-8
June 11, 1973

Re: Canon 5A; 6

Dear

Reference is made to your letter of May 9, 1973, concerning your writing of an article in Spanish for a Spanish newspaper.

No impropriety per se is found in your writing such an article. Canon 5,A, provides that a judge may write, lecture, teach and speak on non legal subjects. . . if such avocational activities do not detract from the dignity of his office or interfere with the performance of his judicial duties.

Canon 6, relating to compensation for personal services received by a judge for extrajudicial activities, provides that his compensation should not exceed a reasonable amount, nor should exceed what a person who is not a judge would receive for the same activities.

With these two canons in mind, it appears to be proper for you to continue writing such articles as are described in your letter of May 9.

I apologize for the delay in giving you this opinion, and trust that it has not caused you any undue inconvenience.

/s/. GUNTER STEPHENSON As Chairman, Committee on Standards of Judicial Conduct

GS:jss

copies all committee members