November 29, 1993

Personal and Confidential

Opinion 93-63

Advertising certification as mediator


Re: Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges
Your inquiry dated October 13, 1993

Dear Judge


Our Committee has reviewed your inquiry an all members concur in this response. You are a retired county judge and have been certified as a Civil Circuit Court Mediator. You plan to announce your certification by placing an ad, one time only, in the local Bar Association monthly newsletter. You wish to make sure that you are not in violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct by placing this ad.

Our Committee finds that there would be no violation under the Code as it currently reads. As you are aware, the Supreme Court is considering certain amendments to the Code but no action is contemplated prior to February 1994.

The committee is expressly charged with rendering advisory opinions interpreting the application of the Code of Judicial Conduct to specific circumstances confronting or affecting a judge or judicial candidate. Its opinions are advisory to the inquiring party, to the Judicial Qualifications Commission and to the judiciary at large. Conduct that is consistent with an advisory opinion issued by the committee may be evidence of good faith on the part of the judge, but the Judicial Qualifications Commission is not bound by the interpretive opinions issued by the committee. Petition of the Committee on Standards of Conduct for Judges, 327 So2d 5 (Fla.1976).


Very truly yours,

Nath C. Doughtie, Chairman
Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges

NCD/pds

cc: All Committee Members
Office of State Court Administrator (name of Judge deleted from this copy)


Participating members: Judges Doughtie, Farina, Goldstein, Green, Kahn and Patterson