December 17, 1992

Opinion 92-41

Dear Mr.

You have inquired whether it is permissible under the Code of Judicial Conduct for a Judge to attend the inauguration of the President of the United States and an inaugural ball.

Eight participating committee members agree that it is permissible for a Judge to attend the inauguration and inaugural ball provided that no funds are paid to a partisan political organization and attendance at said function is not limited to members of one partisan political party.

The Committee hopes this response assists you and that you have a good time at the festivities.

The committee is expressly charged with rendering advisory opinions interpreting the application of the Code of Judicial Conduct to specific circumstances confronting or affecting a judge or judicial candidate. Its opinions are advisory to the inquiring party, to the Judicial Qualifications Commission and to the judiciary at large. Conduct that is consistent with an advisory opinion issued by the committee may be evidence of good faith on the part of the judge, but the Judicial Qualifications Commission is not bound by the interpretive opinions issued by the committee. Petition of the Committee on Standards of Conduct for Judges, 327 So2d 5 (Fla.1976).

With regards, I remain,

Yours very truly,

Harvey Goldstein, Chairman
Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges

JT/mc

cc: All Committee Members

Participating members: Judges Tolton, Green, Dell, Doughtie, Goldstein, Farina, Rushing and Clarke, Esq.

Office of State Court Administrator, Legal Affairs &Education