May 30, 1984

Opinion No. 84/10
Campaign advertising

Dear

Your inquiry states that you are an announced candidate for circuit judge and have prepared a number of television commercials which state, as part of your campaign advertisement, that you are certified by the Florida Bar as a civil trial attorney. You wish to know whether this is appropriate under the Code of Judicial Conduct.

The members of the committee respond unanimously that there is nothing improper in a lawyer running for judicial office publicizing the fact that he has been certified by the Florida Bar in a particular specialty.

Sincerely,

Anne C. Booth, Chairman
Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges

cc: All Committee Members

All reference to the inquiring judge is deleted from the copies sent to the following individuals.

Mr. Sid White, Clerk of the Supreme Court of Florida
Linda Yates, Managing Editor, The Florida Bar Journal
Mark Hulsey, Esq., Chairman, Judicial Qualifications Commission.
Hon. Howard T. Markey, Chairman, Ethics Advisory Panel of the Judicial Conference of the United States .
Jeffrey M. Shaman, Esquire, Director, Center for Judicial Conduct Organizations
Ms. Jean Underhill, Librarian, Broward County Law Library
Mr. Robert Wallace, Librarian, Dade County Law Library
Mr. Brian Polley, Librarian, Supreme Court of Florida

Participating members: Judges Booth, Carlisle, Green, Grube, Hewitt, Letts, Tedder and Turner, and Attorney Samuel J. Powers, Jr.