Opinion 82-10


August 26, 1982



Dear Judge:


This is in response to your telephone inquiry of July 16th, 1982. Your question is whether you may accept unsolicited campaign contributions from attorneys. You have paid your qualifying fee and, at the time of the inquiry, had no opposition.

Prior opinions of this Committee, which seem to be close on point, are Opinions No: 80-7, 78-11 and 76-15 (attached), and allow contributions from attorneys. We should also point out Section 106.021, Florida Statutes, concerning receipt of funds through a duly appointed campaign treasurer.

Of the seven members responding, four were of the opinion that it is proper to accept these contributions. One member could not see the need for an unopposed candidate, who has paid his own filing fee, to accept campaign contributions from members of the Bar or the public. Two members felt that the acceptance of campaign contributions for a "non-existent" campaign was improper and that you should strongly consider bearing the filing fee yourself.


Yours truly,



James T. Carlisle, Chairman
Committee on Standards of Conduct Governing Judges

cc: All Committte Members